CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lanie Lanzo
CMC Cometals
2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of lithium metal from China

Dear Ms. Lanzo:

In your ruling request dated March 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the product as lithium metal to be used as an alloying ingredient in the production of alloys. The lithium metal will be imported as cylinder shaped ingots, 100mm in diameter x 140mm in height, weighing 0.6 kg per ingot.

The applicable subheading for the lithium metal will be 2805.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Alkali or alkaline-earth metals; rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed; mercury: Alkali or alkaline-earth metals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division